School: Tullyvin

Tullyvin, Co. Cavan
M. Feeney

1. (continued from previous page)
    Enough bread was made at a time to last for about two days. A cross or X was cut in the cake, to give it a chance of rising and also to not let it burst in the sides.
    Bread was baked in a pot-oven, on a griddle and a gridiron.
    Bread was baked in front of the fire on a grid iron. A grid iron was a circular piece of iron with bars running from side to side, and another bar at the back on a hinge, which was placed on the floor to give support to the iron. A griddle was a baking utensil made of pot metal. It was quite flat and was hung on the fire to bake bread and cook herrings. Pancakes were made on Shrove Tuesday, and boxty and potato bread was made on Hallow Eve.
    1. products
    Philomena B. Fox