School: Lisboduff

Lisboduff, Co. Cavan
M. Fitzsimons

Two girls were in bed one night and they woke up.

Two girls were in bed one night and they woke up. They heard a noise and they went all round the house to see what it was. They went out to the garden and it was their dog that got his paw cut. They bandged it. When they were going back into the house they saw lights and they did not know what to do. They went up to the house and the window they came out on was closed. One of the girls said they would go down the chimney and so she went and opened the window for the other girl. When they were coming through this room they saw something like a ghost coming near to them. They went on and it was their sister who was walking in her sleep. They put her back in her bed and they went back to bed them selves and nobody knew about that night only themselves.