School: Lisboduff

Lisboduff, Co. Cavan
M. Fitzsimons

1. (no title) (continued)

One time there were four kings in Ireland.

(continued from previous page)
    elder son what trade did he learn and he told him he was a master thief. The son went down and robbed the bird's nest without the birds finding him. The second son shot one of the eggs off a man's head without touching his head and he put it in pieces. The third son gathered the egg together again. Their father told them to go and learn a trade and who ever would be the best would get the kingdom. The three went the same road and they came to a king's castle. The went in and the king told them that a "funny draggen" stole his daughter that evening. They set out to
    AT0653: The Four Skillful Brothers
    Edward Mc Caul