School: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. Cavan

1. There is a little plantation in the town-land of Cormeen called Hollow the Ghost.
    It is situated in a little fertile hollow.
    In olden times the people used to make poteen there and when they were going at night home from their work they used to leave the poteen, covered up.
    There was an old mare belonging to Paul Dermott grazing there one night and she found the poteen and drank it all. The next morning when the farmer came to look for her, she was lying as though she was dead.
    He went to his neighbour's house to get a man to help him skin her.
    They got knives and when they arrived at the hollow they proc-eeded to skin her. When they had it half done she turned her head to see what they were doing. They became every alarmed when they saw this and they ran away
    Cormeen, Co. Cavan
    Nancy Smith