School: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. Cavan

1. (continued from previous page)
    back as quickly as they could to Paul's house to get sallies so they might be able to put the skin back in its place. When they had a creel of sallies cut they went back to the hollow and with some difficulty they managed to get the skin back again. Paul went home and did not come back for a week because he was afraid he would see her dead again.
    Another field is called the '' Long Field ''. Tradition tells that the whole people of the townland lived there in a colony their houses being of soden mudwall with stone foundation.
    The '' Crock of taisgead '' is so called because of the hidden treasure that is supposed to be in it.
    Some people say it was a crock of gold but it might only be so called because of its fertile ground.
    The '' Limekiln Rock '' derives its name from an old limekiln which was situated hundreds of years ago.
    The '' Padric Oir '' is so called because at the time when poteen
    Cormeen, Co. Cavan