School: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. Cavan

1. (continued from previous page)
    was being made in the country there was a great deal of money earned from the making and selling of poteen in that field.
    The '' Rushy Field '' is so called because of the large amount of rushes grow-ing in it.
    Another field is called the '' Point '' .
    There was an old hedge school situated in that field. hundreds of years ago and was a labourer's house at the head of it also but there are only the ruins of them to be seen there today. It is a three cornered field and the two ditches at the end of the field go up in the form of a point and so it got the
    name '' Point ''
    Long ago when the landords were in Ireland stone ditches were rare and each person who had cows would generally keep a herd to mind their flocks.
    There is a field in our townland and it was the only field in the locality that was surrounded by a stone
    Cormeen, Co. Cavan
    Nancy Smith