School: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. Cavan

1. (continued from previous page)
    "I'm on my way to heaven," said the Irishman "I would like to have your place." said the other man who was opening the bag. Then the Irish-man got out and when the other man got in he tied the bag and went home with the cattle.
    On the following day the Englishman met the Irishman with the cattle.
    "I thought I drowned you," said the Englishman "So you did" said the Irishman, "and look at the cattle I got in the lake, there was some more that I couldn't drive out."
    "I must get them," said the Englishman and he called (he) his soldiers together again and he told them what he was going to do.
    When they reached the lake the leader said that one of the men should go in and drive the cattle to the far side of the lake and to come back if he wanted help. The first man went in and when he was at the bottom he come back up again. Then another of them went in but before long the two of them came back but the rest of the men went in after them, and they came up and went down three times and the last time they sank for ever.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    John Clarke