School: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. Cavan

1. Once upon a time there lived in Laragh a man named John Maguire. One night he went on a ceilidhe and when he came home his wife had no supper boiled. He asked her why she had not it ready but she said it was too dark and she was afraid to go for water. He said he'd go and get water and that he'd travel until he'd see something to make him afraid and he filled a can of water and went to Laragh graveyard and walked up and down through it but he could see nothing and he was starting home when he saw a sheet on a tombstone. He put the sheet under his arm and he found a round and then he saw an old hag coming toward him.
    "Give me my sheet, John Maguire," she said but he said he would not.
    "Are you afraid," she asked.