School: Lios Áirne

Lisarney, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cinnéide

1. The way you make a Candlemass cross is, first you get a rush in your hand and then get another. Then you put them across each other in the shape of a cross. After that you bend one of them down and then put another on top of it and bends it across another one. You keep going round it like that until four rows are on it. Then you get straw and put it on the same as the rushes for one row. When that is done you put four row more on it and then a row of straw again. Four rows of rushes then again and then it is made. Then cut the edge off it alike and tie them also.