Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    candidates to have a re-count a week from that date. It was agreed upon. Crowley got permission to put all the votes into one ballot box and sealed with a special seal; then put into the strong room in the Court House which was also sealed. The seals were apparently all right to the naked eye at the next count but when Crowley tested them with a magnifying glass before allowing them to be broken, he proved to the authorities that they had been interfered with, as were also the seals in the ballot box. When the votes ere checked the 17 votes together with one district vote which had been put into the County Box by mistake had disappeared. Crowley won the election by a big majority and when the Returning Officer's representative tried to explain the occurrence at the first meeting of the new council, he said the only explanation he could give was that it must have been a clerical error, and Mr. Crowley said it was a 'clerical error' and that finished that.
    Mr B. Crowley
    Tullagower, Co. Clare