Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day my great grand father John O'Neill was ploughing in a field in Coolmeen. When he was in the middle of the garden he saw two women dressed in pure white walking across the headland and they went out into the next field. When my great grand father got to the end of the "scribe". He left the plough and got up in the wall to see where were they, and couldn't see the sign of the women that had just passed over. That evening he got a stroke and doctors were sent for and they could not do him any good. Then they went to Biddy Early and she said she could not do anything for him that they did not come in time. He died.
    Mai Power
    Mrs Margret Power