Scoil: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

and when but when they came back the horses were gone.
    Jack's second test was to steal a "Steed of Bells" from the King's stable and it guarded by five men. That [?] Jack was walking around and he met a man coming towards the palace. "What are you doing here", said Jack. "I've come" said the man in whisper "to steal some more jewels". "Did you steal any before this" said Jack. "That I did" said the man. "Well wait" said Jack "I know what, you pretend you are a blind man and we can steal in that way". "Right" said the man. Then they started off for the palace and Jack was disguised so he rapped the door and asked for shelter. The queen being kind told them to come in. Just then the King came in and asked the disguised Jack to and the blind man to lie down. Jack said that he was fresh but to let the blind man lie.
    Then the King said to Jack "I would be very pleased if you would tell
    AT1525: The Master Thief