School: Fairgreen

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Gabhann

Structure.
    At the present day the Abbey is used as a Roman Catholic burying ground formerly both Catholics and Roman Catholics buried there.
    There is a Free Mason's grave near the window of Gothic Structure.
    The circumference of the tower is fifty two feet. The bell belonging to it is supposed to be in a lake near by and it is said to ring every seven years.
    The ruins of the monastery near by are still to be seen. A secret tunnel which was used by the monks in the time of war leads from the monastery to the Abbey.
    There is a long narrow lane leading to the Graveyard from the village which is haunted by a coach driven by headless men and drawn by headless horses, it is supposed to go at twelve o'clock every night.
    Joan Wilson
    Derrybrick, Co. Cavan