School: Fairgreen

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Gabhann

attends.
    Several old customs are observed on the wedding day. Some of them are. The groom throws out money after he is the newly married pair but in the days gone by straw and rose petals were used. The rose petals were used instead of confetti and the straw was used instead of rice. When the bride and groom are leaving the church the bride gets into the groom's car with the bestman and bridesmaid. Then those who are invited to the reception form a procession and go to the bride's home.
    The bride's mother is usually at the home to welcome the people in. At the reception everybody drinks the bride and grooms health and then the groom makes a speech. Afterwards the wedding cake is cut and the guests get the bride to put pieces of it through her ring. Wedding presents are
    Betty Richmond