School: Fairgreen

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    capture the castle. They crossed the river Erne at the ford and then forming a semi-circle they closed in on the castle, which for some time had been battered by cannon.
    As most of the attackers were strangers and not familiar with the district they found it necessary to mark the ford with a big flag so that they could easily find its position if they had to retreat in a hurry. As at Wattlebridge another Irish spy was to play a part in crushing the Jacobites. Whilst the flag was being placed at the ford this spy was watching the proceedings from the tower in God Island. Beside the ford the river was over twenty feet in depth and when the Jacobite Army had passed on the spy took up the flag and placed it opposite the deep portion of water. When he had the flag changed he at once informed the Earl of Erne's men, who immediately sallied forth from the castle to meet their foe. For over an hour the fight raged on the green lawn opposite the castle, but gradually the well trained Yeomen proved too much for the Jacobites.
    S.R. Mac Gabhann
    Teacher