Scoil: Keeny

Keeny, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Drumbarn is my townland and there are six hills in it which you seldom see in any towland. The first hill from Keeny School is Fergusion's. Long ago it was called Doire Dúbh because the ground is boggy in under and oak trees grew there. Martins have another hill in their land and it is called the Pole Hill. Long ago it was called Drumbran Mór. When the land was measured there was a pole stuck on it to guide them. The next is Olwill's hill and it was called Comocmullen long ago. Mulvany's hill comes next and it is called the Tort Hull. It used to be called Drumbran beag. Frank McConnell's hill is along the Red
    Drumbrawn, Co. Cavan
    Patrick Mc Kiernan