School: Keeny

Keeny, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to his intended wifes house and enquires how much money he is getting. The bride's father would make the matches and they would not see their wives or husbands until they would meet in the church. The groom would have a side car and a man driving. The bride would have the same and she would bring her fortune with her. The men would race the horses to see who had the best horse.
    There would be a spree in the house that night. A party would be invited and they would have a great night.
    The straw boys would come and play some instrument. They would dance and sing on the street. If they were not satisfied they would fight for more. They would break a window or something.
    The following Sunday there would be a show off. The bride and groom would wear
    Terry Rogers