School: Keeny

Keeny, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Cléirigh

house and the bed was shaken under him. Every morning the house was up side down.
    Brides fort is on a hill in Keeny. It is circular in shape. There is one hole at the entrance. No one ever went down. There is one ring of trees round it. There are no trees cut in it. I heard no stories about it.
    Callaghan's of Caisel is a round fort. It is on a hill up from the Red Road. There are two rings of stone ditches in it. There is only one tree in the centre.
    Mullvanney's fort is circular in shape. There is one ring of trees in it. It is up on a hill in the Townland of Drumbran. There is one entrance hole in it. No one ever cut trees in it.
    From lee's fort you can see five other forts which belong to Frank bride's. Maggie Rehill's John Joe Rehill's, Mickey Mulvany's
    Terry Rogers
    Corcashel, Co. Cavan