School: Keeny

Keeny, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Cléirigh

place in Drumbran and McDonald in Drumalee.
    Nowadays the shoemakers are all gone because they had no work. Boots and all other footwear are made in factories and all cobbling can be done by farmers at home. The nearest cobblers live in towns. Clogs are worn more now than in ancient times because they are drier and warmer in the cold season. About twenty years or so two clog makers lived in this district. Their names were Paddy Clarke and Robinson. They would cut foot lengths and leave them to season. Then they would scoop out the heart and shod them. There was a tannery in Belturbet up to about
    Mary Fitzsimons
    Drumbrawn, Co. Cavan