School: Keeny

Keeny, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    one the Sabboth. He then placed his creatures on earth but appointed no day to be unlucky for them unless they brought it on themselves and a lot of people agree with the McCaffertys in that idea. My father also told me that such people who believe in that are called old pistrogues.
    People say that Saturday is unlucky in certain ways. For example it is unlucky to get married and nearly all marriages are generally held on Mondays and Wednesdays. Another example is that Saturday's flit is a short flit but where Maggie McCafferty worked in Cloverhill the woman told her that she flitted on Saturday and she had living there for over