School: Lanesboro

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (no title) (continued)

There is only one religious story told in the district.

(continued from previous page)
    woman who had an only son a priest. When he was leaving her he said "Go to Mass every Sunday and put a stone in a box each Sunday you go when I come home I will see how often you heard Mass devoutly.
    So she attended Mass every Sunday and putting the stone in the box. She dressed very well every Sunday and was always looking around her dressing to see was anyone looking at her. But on one Sunday it was raining and she had nothing to wear. So she put on torn boots She was ashamed to look about her. She held down her head and kept praying Her son never got
    Jean Kelly
    Miss Mary Murphy