School: Lanesboro

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a fort up in Lisduff.

(continued from previous page)
    shallow. This fort is there since olden times since the time of the Danes If you kept walking from this fort under ground you would come out of it Newtowncashel the next parish to Ratholine This fort is locally known as Cradys fort. The net fort is in Clanflower. it is locally called Donnellys fort There was singing heard and cats roaring in Donnelly's fort. Next fort is near Longford on Lisduff hill There is a story connected with it. A man put young horses in the fort net morning horses were loose he put them back and the next morning wore loose. She put them back the third time and when he went to see them the horses were dead and a long tongs was found in the spot. So a man out down a tree and put it in the fort. So the fort is full of trees now
    John Eivers, Ratheline, Lansboro, Longford
    John Eivers