School: Lanesboro

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Mr M.J. Ryan of Lanesboro was a great cyclist.

(continued from previous page)
    He was jumping a great height one day and he fell people gathered round him and same got weak looking at him There was a great athletic runner named Tom Murtagh from Clonflower who is now America. He won many valuable prizes. My Aunt Miss Mary Murphy has one an E.P.N.S. cruet stand. There was a great singer in Lanesboro named Mike Casey but he is now dead his favourite song was "The old Irish Blackthorn and also John Feeney from Barnacor was a great singer and step dancer his favourite song was "Ye Lovers of Old Ireland" There was an old man named Peter Martin he used to give recitations "The penny worth of lies" and "Paddy O Carrolls wedding." Pat Reilly of Rathcline was a great weight thrower and also Pat Stedman who worked in Clarkes of Lanesboro
    Joan Kelly
    Barnacor, Co. Longford