School: Lanesboro

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Every townsland in the parish had a hedge-school.

(continued from previous page)
    kind of dresses and no boats in stockings There was a hedge school in Lehery and another in Clonfower. the teachers names are not known. The priests house was used as a school in Lanesboro. The teachers name was Mr Woods. The wrote with the top of clay pipes used for chalk on stones. The way the teachers were paid was every child in each townsland paid a penny each while he taught them. The teachers stopped in an old barn belonging to the farmers. They did not pay for their nights rest. There was a school in Lisduff it was carried on in a house thats now ruined.
    Collected by
    Joan Kelly