School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. Long ago children did not get boots when they were able to walk, as they do nowadays. They never get boots until they were able to go to the mass, and sometimes children went barefooted to mass. The women used to wear no boots for the greater part of the year. Every woman used to have a good pair of boots for Sunday. They never wore then only on Sundays, and sometimes going to town. In many cases they did not wear the boots on the whole day on Sunday, because owing to being barefooted all the week they could not bear the heat of the leather for the whole day. Many of the women when going to town went in their bare feet and carried the boots until they were near the town, then they sat down and put them on. They used to take cuts on their feet, mostly on the heels from being barefooted in the wet. These cuts called hacks were just as painful as the corns that men and
    Anna R. Clarke
    Foorchossagh, Co. Leitrim