School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. An old trade that is dying out very fast in this locality is the trade of the thatcher. There are not many thatched houses to be seen nowadays, most of them are tiled and slated. The best thatchers that I know about here are Joe Casserly, Peter Prunty, John Reilly, Patrick Mollaghan, and John Nolan.
    When a man is going to thatch he first pulls the straw. Then he makes bobbins. He gathers sallies and points them, these are called scallops. He gets a ladder, and puts it up to the house, and when he has all ready he starts his work. He goes up to the ladder to the top of the house to begin. He has a boy assisting him to bring him up the bobbins, and the
    Lizzie Anne Buckley
    Briosc-choill, Co. an Longfoirt