School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. There were more houses in the townland of Treel some years ago than there are now. The ruins of some of them are to be seen now. Not far from my house there are the ruins of one old house. There lived in this house a man by the name of Bernard Keating. There is another old house in a field at the end of a lane, that was owned by a man named John Devany. There are the ruins of another in the old lane. The house was owned by a man named Owen McCann. Not far from Pat Walshe's house there was one owned by Jimmie Walshe. The ruins of this house are to be seen. There was another in a garden of my father's farm, owned by a man named Tom Daly. This garden is called "Daly's Garden". There was also one in another little garden of my father's farm owned by a man named Mick Daly. He was a brother of Tom Daly's. This garden is also called
        1. buildings
    Maggie Hanafee