School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

The Dagger's Hill.

Before there were many roads in the country when people were going on a journey especially if they were on horseback they always brought a dagger with them.
    One night a horseman was coming home late from a funeral. As he was coming down the hill on the old road from Granard to Bunlahy he met a band of wild cats. He didn't know what in the world to do, but he took out his dagger; as soon as he did the king of the cats jumped at him. He struck the cat with the dagger and killed him; all the cat's gathered round him and he was afraid they would tear him asunder so he put spurs to his horse and galloped away.
    When he went home his wife got ready his dinner, and to make him more comfortable as he looked very spent and tired