School: Athboy (C.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some years after a fairly big rainstorm came. It lasted for three weeks and did a lot of damage. Some thatched houses in Fraine were completely flooded. There were no lives lost in Meath.
    About thirty-nine years ago a big snowstorm came to Athboy, Co. Meath. The sky was very dull and grey, and snow was expected. At first it was only a few inches deep, but during the night it rose to a height of two feet.
    Cattle and sheep were smothered, and many birds died of want.
    About twenty years ago a great storm swept over Ireland; it lasted for near a week and knocked a lot of houses around Athboy, one being a house in Otterstown. Many ricks of hay were knocked and a few animals were killed.
    Another stom occurred in 1902 about the month of August. It did not do much damage but a man was killed by it in his own garden.
    On first of June 1929 there was a great flood and it lasted for two days. It flooded the roads and fields, and
    1. processes and phenomena
    Bernadette Mc Hale