School: Athboy (C.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

a monthly fair, because there were only a couple of fairs in the year.
    Long ago buyers used to transact business at farmers' houses and at crossroads but very few of them are held at the present day. On Mc Veighs farm at Drewstown, there is still a cattle fair held every year.
    When people sell cattle it is always a custom to give luck money which is called "luck penny", as much is paid per head on cattle, but it is generally very small. People are not accustomed to paying toll in our town.
    When the parties have the bargain made, they strike each others hand, to show that the animal is sold.
    When the animal is sold a mark is placed on his neck or back with raddle by the buyer.
    When an animal is sold, if there is a halter on him, it is never given away unless, the man is allowed for it.
    The greatest fairs of the year are January and May for pigs and
        1. trade