Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0288, Leathanach 127a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0288, Leathanach 127a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the forts and later it was thought that the fairies lived in them. One day my grandfather and his brother were digging potatoes in one of the fields adjoining Meall a'leasa fort when going to their dinner they put their spades in a hole in the fort and when the returned the spades were gone and they believed it was the fairies took them. The old people also believed that when a young person died that it was the fairies took him especially if it was a young married woman they believed they wanted her to nurse their children.
    When you stand on top of one fort you can see at least two others from it. The two that can be seen from Meall a'leasa are Rathoura and Liss a'chatha. Liss a'chatha is the most important fort in this district. There are two rings around it, long ago there was a battle fought here between the Irish and the Danes in which the Danes were defeated.
    Anna O' Sullivan