Scoil: Enfield

Enfield, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhomhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Briarfeld lake about three miles away. There is a saying that if you sit down and turn your coat inside out you will get home alright. Lukey sat down and did so and roared and shouted but it was no good. In the morning he was found on the brink of Briarfield lake, where the fairies brought him off and left him. The place around the fort is so haunted by the fairies that after dusk no one would go near it. The people had such horror of the fairies that they would not go near the bushes for fear the fairies would do revenge on them. The place in which the fort is now, is owned by my father, and one evening he went over to cut a tree in the fort to put in a gap. William Cuttle stopped him and said that if he interfeared with the bushes he would be sorry and that the fairies would revenge themselves on him so he did not cut the bush.
    Gertie Hanley
    Knockalaghta (Wills), Co. Roscommon