Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

1. The Convent of the Sisters of Mercy. 24-2-’38.
    The following was copied from an article in the “Irish Monthly” (September 1929). The article entitled “Romance of the Faith” was written by Delia Gleeson - a native of Nenagh. She is now doing good work among the miners in a district in South Wales.
    She was born (and) reared in Nenagh- Ivy House, The Turnpike, Nenagh and is about 70 years of age.
    When the Liberator passed through Nenagh from his famous meeting at Grange, he must have looked around for some sign of Catholicity in that town of six or eight thousand souls, as it as computed in those days tucked away cautiously out of sight, down a narrow back lane, the big plain chapel reared its modest roof, beside the ruins of the old Franciscan Abbey, of tragic tradition.
    In that congested area arose the Girl's National Schools, and the nuns who arrived to take charge had a
        1. buildings
    Delia Gleeson