Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When going to milk the cows old people say that the first drop should be milked on the ground for the fairies. It used be strained into a big tin pan and left until the following morning and then it is skimmed and put into a wooden tub until it is ripe enough to churn.
    In Summer it is churned about twice in the week and in Winter once. The churn must be scalded first and left out to dry and then the cream is put in and three drops of Easter water to save it. If a man comes in, in the meantime and goes to the fire to light his pipe he is usually stopped, and if he neglects to bless the work or take a turn with the churn it is believed the butter will
    Mary Kennedy
    Ballyanny Lower, Co. Tipperary