Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the age for people to begin to wear boots and shoes was from eighteen years to twenty one and sometimes to thirty, and thirty per cent could not get them at all.
    Children of the present day go barefooted in Summer but they always wear boots in Winter. The water which a person uses to wash his feet is always thrown out after use as it is said it brings bad luck to the house.
    The oldest shoemakers in Nenagh are:- John Brindley, Mr. Monks, Mr. Slattery and Mr. O' Leary. They can trace back one hundred years or more. Mr. Brett made shoes in
    Geraldine Mc Craith
    Pearse Street, Co. Tipperary