Scoil: Páirc Uí Líathain, Killenaule

Lanespark, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Mac an Fhailghe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shovel: This implement consists of a shaft or handle and a blade. {diagrammed drawing of 2 different forms of shovel on the right side of the page} The handle is made of good, straight-grained, seasoned ash, and the blade is made of toughened steel and is all in the one piece. The extremity of the handle 3, A, fits into a conical cavity 4, and is rivetted in between two steel straps 5, one in front and another at the back of the shaft.
    Fig. B illustrates another form of the implement. Here there are straps but at the back of the blade there is a ring, shut on to the blade, and into this ring the handle fits tight, the extreme end of the handle 2 resting in a depression in the blade. This is not as serviceable a pattern as that shown at A, as the handle works loose.
    Béarla
  2. Manure Fork: This implement is called by various names according to locality e.g. "sprong" (S. Tipp) {drawing of a manure fork on the right side of the page}