School: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Marlfield, Co. Tipperary
Mary E. Skally

1. (continued from previous page)
    candle. The people snapped for the apple in turn and whoever got it ate it. Another custom was to get a basin of water and put a silver coin in the bottom of it and all ducked their heads in turn who ever got the coin kept it.
    Another Irish custom was if the people knew a newly engaged couple they got two nuts and chose which was to be the woman and which was to be the man.
    They put them on the bars of the fire and if one jumped from the bars it meant they would not be married and if they both burned evenly it meant that they would be married.
    Another custom Mammy told me was that the people used to buy lead in the town before hand and they used to melt it in a saucepan and when it was melted they would pour it into a basin of cold water
    Nellie Beary
    Clonmel, Co. Tipperary