School: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Marlfield, Co. Tipperary
Mary E. Skally

1. (continued from previous page)
    around the well began to give way from the constance flowing of the water so it was cemented in around and shaped like a horse shoe.
    There are great cures in the water of this well if the people have the faith. This is one which was told to me by an old woman who lives in Marlfield.
    About eight years ago there was a little crippled boy who lived in Cork. His mother dreamed of this well and she believed if she brought him to it he would be cured. Sp she brought him three times to the well, and on the third visit when his mother was bringing hime to the well it was on the 15th August which is the Feast of the Assumption, Mrs Prendergast was going to mass and she met them on the Marlfield road and when when was coming home she met
    Nancy Burke
    Mrs Prendergast