School: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Marlfield, Co. Tipperary
Mary E. Skally

Crib Making
    There was a real old custom of the young boys in Ireland long ago. In the winter months they made the crib of elder sticks and it was made in a three corner fashion rising to a point in the top.
    The time they used to catch the birds with the crib was in frost and snowy weather. To set the crib they put a little stick under one side of it to lift it and to this they tied a long twine. Underneath the crib they put a few small crumbs and when the bird went in-side to pick the crumbs the twine was pulled from some place unseen, the crib fell level to the ground and the bird was caught.
    Some boys were cruel to the birds they caught and killed them and some were kinds. They put them in a cage and cared them until the cold weather was over. Then they let them off to the freedom which all birds love.