School: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

1. (continued from previous page)
    small dioceses. This special Bishop of Kiltinan was a very holy man, and spoke of the crimes that were happening at the castle. The man heard this and he was angry. He sought for an excuse to summons the bishop. So he summoned the bishop, and got his cruel followers to bring him to the castle where he got them to behead him. They brought him out on a verandah where they beheaded him. His head fell out over the verandah on a stone under the verandah. Beside the stone a spring well sprung up. From that day the water is flowing over the stone and still the bishops blood can be seen.
    Kiltinan, Co. Tipperary
    Mary Coffey