School: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

Christmas Day or Easter Sunday that any other meat was given to the workers.
    The farmer thought if any one got the milk from him on May Day that they could take his milk for the remainder of the year. Several dairies were known to be useless by people taking the milk. We are told that women used be seen milking the cows in the field just stealing a little from them, with whatever power they had they could have the produce of those cows.
    If anyone went into a house where cream was churning they should give a few twists to the churn, if not the owner would make out you had the milk gone. Spring wells were also watched on May morning just the same as the cows. Also potato fields. They say potato crops used be take by putting eggs in the drills. The people dreaded anyone with pishoges and could point out the one who could take milk and other things. They were known to be well off although they had nothing.
    Johanna Daly
    Knockanclash, Co. Tipperary