School: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

1. (no title) (continued)

If you saw a star falling a soul is departing.
    If you should never turn If you were going to a funeral you should never turn back and you should not go a short cut.
    If you put anyof your clothes on your in side out you should not turn them back.
    The first time you go into a chapel you could wish.
    The first time you would sleep in a strange room, if you put one of your stockings in one corner and the other in th eopposite, one of your shoes in an other corner and the other shoe in the other corner, you would dream of the person you be married to.
    The people long ago thought it was unlucky to get married in the Month of May. The newly married woman would visit her own home a month after the wedding.
    Chalk Sunday is the last Sunday of Shrove, when all the unmarried boys and girls would get a Chalking from each other.