School: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

1. (continued from previous page)
    there are hillocks which I have to cross. I follow the path until I cross three more fields, at the end of the third field there is a style leasing to the road. I cross this on to the road. I go down the road for about two miles. Then I am at the chapel.
  2. Between sixty and seventy years ago there lived in Killurney, which was then called Boher Mor, two men named Coady who were known as the Bohar Mor Robbers.
    They lived where Killurney school now stands. They killed a man by the name of Madden who informed on them.
    The policy were searching for them for a year. The Police found one of them reaping corn in Mr. Nagle's garden and they found the other Coady in a
      1. people
    Mrs S. O Brien