School: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

"We will have -- for nuts in May, nuts in May"
    "We will have -- for nuts in May this cold and frosty morning".
    The players join hands and make two lines.
    At "Here we come gathering nuts in May" one row goes to meet the other row. Then they go back to where they were.
    At "Who will ye have for nuts in May" the other row of girls comes singing to meet the first row. Then they go back to where they were.
    At "We will have -- for nuts in May" the first row of girls does the same thing again singing this verse.
    Then a line is drawn and the two girls pull to see which of them is the strongest. The girl who is pulled down or up above or below this line is to go to the side of the line to which she is pulled.
    Delia Harvey
    Ballyknockane, Co. Tipperary