Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A few years ago, a woman who lived near Cahir, told a man that there was treasure buried under her house. After a few years, the woman died and when the house was being knocked down the man, who knew about the treasure, went to the house. He found a hen hatching in a box and the money was under the straw in the box.
  2. In a field, near my home at Clonmore "Brennan the Outlaw" hid some money. A lot of men , with my grandfather among them, went in search of the money but they did not get it.
    A man from County Galway, was working in a haggard, in a farm about a mile out the Mitchelstown road, from Cahir. He heard about the hidden money and went to seek it. He found a good deal of it and immediately he left for his native county without even bringing his coat or cap with him. Nothing was heard of him since then.
    Daniel Guiney
    Clonmore, Co. Tipperary