School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. In the olden times, when the land of Ireland was owned by (certain) English landlords, a certain landlord named Thaebould, lived a short distance from Cahir. One day he evicted a poor man from his holding for not paying his rent. But no sooner was the deed accomplished than he became remorseful and on many ways, he tried to alleviate the wrong he had wrought. He became very friendly with the evicted man, who accompanied him on many shooting expeditions. But the man did not forget what the landlord had done to him and was still very bitter against him.
    One day, while out shooting, he murdered the landlord. The officials became suspicious of this man but they had no proof by which they could accuse him of the murder. He was tried, over and over again but it was all of no avail. The only man who witnessed the murder would not give evidence although large
    Mr Patrick Meagher
    Kedrah, Co. Tipperary