School: Árdán, An Bháinseach

Ardane, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Gormáin

1. In the townland of Ardane, and the parish of Templeneiry is a well in a disused graveyard called Saint Berriherts Kyle.
    This saint is commerated on Feb 18th pattern day. The well is now a large pond; the tradition is that the water cannot be boiled or heated. Overhanging the well are numerous birch trees and one small thorn-bush covered with rags. The Kyle is a circular enclosure and is greatly over grown with oak trees and thorn bushes. The church (if ever there was one) has entirely disappeared. All the carved stones found here have been collected into a station.
    Saint Beirrihert's Kyle, Co. Tipperary
    Mr O' Gorman