School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. The Manure
    They generally put farmyard manure to the potatoes when they are sowing them. Artificial manure is also applied.
    Where they are sown.
    The potatoes are grown both in drills and in ridges. The people prepare the ground with horses and iron ploughs. There are no timber ploughs used in the district now a days. There are no spades made in the district; they got them to buy in the shops.
    The Seed
    The seed is cut into parts so that each part contains at least one eye. The seed is then spread from six to nine inches apart according to variety; the drills are then closed with a plough and left in that state until the tubers begin to shoot. Then the drills are levelled out generally with a four pronged fork. When the potatoes are well over ground the furrows are ploughed and a drill stone drawn along them. When fully grown they are generally sprayed at least twice which completes the cultivation of the crop.