School: Eidhneach

Inagh, Co. Clare
Sr Mac Gearachaigh

1. Once upon a time and a very good time it was, there lived a man and he was called the good scholar. One day as he was travelling along a road, he met a rogue and they began to argue. The good scholar said that himself was the best and the rogue said that himself was the best. Then they began to bet which of them was the best and the first man they met they asked him. At first they bet books and soon after they met a man and he said that the rogue was the best man and he had to give him the books. They bet again and the scholar bet his clothes and the next person they met they asked him and he said the rogue was the best. The scholar had to give hime his clothes and he had nothing else to do but to bet his eyes. They travelled along tim..
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Nellie Duggan