Scoil: Díseart, Inis

Dysert, Co. Clare
Séamus Mac Glúin

Long ago there was a pot of gold hidden in the parish of Inagh in a place called Garvohill. One day a crowd of robbers were going a long the road, and at the same time there were Friars living in Garvohill and they had a pot of gold each. The robbers got to find out about it, and one Sunday morning when the people were gone to Mass they went to the Friars' houses to rob them. When the Friars heard the robbers coming they ran off and took their gold with them. It is said that they put all their gold together and it filled a big boot, and off they went and the robbers after them. The Friars buried the gold between O Loughlins land and Cotter's bog. It is a sure fact that whoever will find the boot of gold will never see a poor day any more, and they can make Kings and Queens of their Sons and Daughters
    Joseph Lyons
    Coolshingaun, Co. Clare